Site Map

 

www.AmericanOTC.com
AmericanOTC.Com

New Search:
www.AmericanOTC.com
630 Main Street
Brawley, CA 92227, USA
American Health Care items!

1-800-322-0808/760-344-6303
AmericanOTC@yahoo.com


About Us

SSL

 

 


AmericanOTC.Com, inc. wants you to feel secure when visiting www.AmericanOTC.Com and is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy explains our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by AmericanOTC, ("AmericanOTC", "we", "us"). 

We have been using  GeoTrust’s Seal on our website meaning all the information submitted to us during the checkout process is encrypted while transmitting your order to us. The information received by us is being kept as needed only and rest is deleted from our site.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at
AmericanOTC@yahoo.com. 

Information We Collect
We recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information that we collect on our websites to ship the product you ordered by entering it into UPS/USPS/GSO/FEDEX and other such carriers. This includes your name or person receiving the package, address, phone number, email address provide to us and any other information necessary to send you the package. 
Your Account
When you place an order, we may ask you to set up "your account," which includes your name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card number, and expiration date. Using your account information, we may send you communications that we believe are relevant to you, including recall notices, newsletters, and e-mails. If you prefer not to receive optional e-mails or other communications from us, you may adjust your account to prevent such communications by clicking on "newsletter" within "your account," by contacting us at Drugsdepot@yahoo.com ,and writing unsubscribe in the subject field or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link included in any of our e-mail messages. 
If you would like to review or revise the information we have in your account, you may access such information by clicking on the "your account" .
Gift Certificates 
If you wish to send a gift certificate to a friend, we will ask for your friend’s name and e-mail address. We will use this information to send your friend a one-time e-mail with the gift certificate attached. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this e-mail and to track the success of our gift certificate exchange. Gift certificate recipients who wish to have their information removed from our database may contact us at Drugsdepot@yahoo.com. (this program may go into effect in future)
Customer Reviews 
We are pleased to hear from our customers and welcome your comments regarding our products. We may include customer reviews on our website to allow other customers to see what you think about a product. These reviews may contain personally identifiable information, such as your name, should you choose to use your first and/or last name. We also allow you the option of sharing your review anonymously by entering a “nickname” when submitting your review. To request removal of your personal information from these reviews, contact us at Drugsdepot@yahoo.com In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Regulated Products
In connection with the sale of certain regulated products, such as products containing pseudoephedrine, we may ask for additional information including a driver’s license or other government-issued identification and we will use this information solely for purposes of complying with mandatory recordkeeping and other legal requirements.
Information Automatically Collected 
We automatically receive and collect certain types of information whenever you visit our websites. For example, like many other websites, we use "cookies" and web beacons (described below) and obtain certain types of information when your browser accesses our websites. This information includes the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, your geographic location as determined by your IP address, your browser software and operating system, your web server, the date and time you access our site, session information (such as download errors and page response times), information about your viewing, search and purchase history, and information about the referring URL and the URL clickstream to, through, and from our websites. We use this information to monitor the usage and performance of our site, to enhance our customers' search and shopping experiences and to determine aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns. Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please note that Drugsdepot.Com does not interpret or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. 

Information From Third Parties
If we receive updated account information from third parties; we may revise your account for you so that we can efficiently process your orders, deliver your packages, or otherwise communicate with you. For example, we may receive customer information from our shippers or from third parties with which we operate co-branded businesses. In addition, we may acquire customer names, e-mail addresses, and mailing addresses for select mailings from third parties.
Other Information You Provide 
We collect additional information that you choose to give us. For example, you provide information to us when you complete surveys or sweepstakes/contest entry forms, add items , sign up for special discounts or coupons, communicate with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise, provide product reviews, or provide alternative delivery addresses.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties
We protect all of your information against unauthorized access or release. We share your personal and prescription information with third parties as follows:
.


• Brand Manufacturers - We may develop programs with some of our brand manufacturers through which you may be offered special discounts or coupons on products in exchange for providing your e-mail address or completing a survey about the manufacturer's products. When you are offered such discounts or coupons in exchange for providing information.
• Brand Partnerships - We may partner with outside brands or vendors to fulfill orders placed through their websites. We may share your name and e-mail address with these outside vendors or brands that refer you to
AmericanOTC.Com to complete your order.
• Compliance with Law; Protection of Rights, Property, or Safety - We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, and/or legal process served on us; and/or to protect our rights and the rights of our customers; or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other policies or user agreements.
• As You Direct - If you direct us to, we will release other personally identifiable information to your authorized representative, specified marketing partners, or such other person as you may direct. At the direction of the customer and to the extent specifically authorized by law, we will release such information to other persons, including specified marketing partners.
• From time to time, we may partner with certain companies who, in conjunction with membership programs, subscription services, or rewards programs, require that we disclose purchase or other personal information about their members who visit our website (for example, to earn points for purchases made on our site through links from the partner site). We will disclose only the information required to make these programs work for you and support your membership in them. In addition, we disclose this information to such companies only if you have consented first, including consent implied by your agreement to the membership or participation rules. If you do not want us to disclose that information to the strategic partner, then you must contact the partner directly. 

Third Party Partners 
We may enter into agreements and may share your personal information with other companies or individuals to perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include analyzing data; providing marketing assistance; processing credit card or debit card payments; fulfilling and delivering orders and providing customer service. Additionally, third party providers send promotional e-mails on our behalf to such companies' customers or present advertisements on our behalf, a function called “behavioral targeted advertising.” These providers may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies (i) to present advertisements tailored to interests you have shown while browsing, (ii) to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before so as to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements, and (iii) to understand the patterns of people who see advertisements. In doing so, the provider collects non-personal data such as your browser type, operating system, websites you have visited, the time of the visits, the content you viewed, ads you viewed, and similar information. The provider may connect information about your visit on our website with information about your visit on other sites and tailor your advertisements based on this combined information. The companies and individuals with which we work have access only to information necessary to perform their functions. They are not allowed to use the information for any other purpose and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the information. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties. Some third party providers may not be bound by this privacy policy. Their use of third party cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies by these ad network providers may be governed by their own policy.

Security
When you place an order online, your personal information and credit card or debit card information are encrypted using SSL encryption technology before being sent over the Internet. We use SSL technology to prevent your information from being stolen or intercepted while being transferred to us and once we have received it. Your credit card information is always stored in encrypted form in a restricted-access database that is away from our website database so it is not connected to the Internet, to keep it safe from hackers. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend to watch your credit card statement carefully for all your purchases from all the vendors.

Cookies
To personalize and enhance your browsing and shopping experience, we use a feature of your Internet browser called a cookie. Cookies are small files that your browser places on your computer's hard drive. Although we do not store personal information in cookies, we do tie cookies to a customer member ID which is then used to pull personal information out of the database for identification purposes. Cookies also let us know how you found us (e.g., through a particular website or advertisement). Cookies are not used to access information entered on the secure server. This information can be accessed only when you enter your name and password. If you choose to configure your browser to remove or reject our cookies, you will not be able to make purchases from our websites or take advantage of many of our features, like adding multiple items in the cart etc.
More information is available at CMS.Gov governing HIPPA and other regulation


Web Beacons
From time to time we contract with third party companies to help us better provide relevant products, services and information to you and to help us effectively measure advertising effectiveness. Some of these companies use cookies and/or web beacons (also known as action tags or single pixel gifs). A web beacon is a transparent image that has been placed on a web page and sends a signal when a user has visited that page. A web beacon does not contain any personal information. No information that is personally identifiable to you is transmitted to the third party using the web beacon. The third party is required to protect the privacy of the information it receives using web beacons or cookies and is not allowed to use the information it receives for any purpose beyond what is necessary to assist us. In addition, we may use web beacons in connection with the e-mails we send to our customers, to determine whether and when the images in our e-mail were rendered (which allows us to determine whether the e-mail was opened). This information may then be aggregated and used to assess the effectiveness of our e-mail communications.

Unsolicited E-mail (SPAM)
Your privacy is very important to us. Be assured that, in accordance with this privacy policy, we do not sell or distribute our customer list to third parties. You should be aware, however, that unscrupulous marketers can sometimes "harvest" your e-mail address directly from your computer or another person's address book or even obtain your e-mail address through programs that automatically search web pages and e-mail traffic for e-mail addresses. If you opt out of receiving e-mail advertisements from Drugsdepot.Com, we may share that information with third parties in order to instruct them not to send advertisements on our behalf to you. If Drugsdepot.Com shares opt out information with a third party, we will direct such third party to use this information solely to eliminate potential recipients from any e-mails they send out on our behalf. 
Please note that all e-mail that originates from us will either display the
AmericanOTC. In addition, our e-mails will contain our address in Brawley CA. If you receive an unsolicited e-mail that you believe is connected with us in any way, please forward the e-mail (as an enclosure) to AmericanOTC@yahoo.Com and we will investigate or better simply delete.
Children 
We do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. 
We give very basic information about products. Some images and information may not be accurate. Information on this site is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication. You should read carefully all correct product packaging and follow the instructions. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements and many other health conditions on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and may be for commercial. Image shown for reference only. Actual item you receive may differ from shown. The information contained in this page is intended for U.S. Customers only. Items listed on these website is just the listing and should not be considered as an advertisement or promotion of the products.

Linked Web Sites
Our websites may contain links to and from other sites operated and maintained by separate companies. We have no responsibility for linked websites (including the websites of participants in our associate program) and provide these links solely for the convenience of and to provide information to our visitors. The privacy policies of these sites may differ from our policy, so you should always review the privacy statement of each linked website you visit.

Tell-A-Friend
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and e-mail address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time e-mail inviting him or her to visit the site. We do not store this information.
Social Media (Features) and Widgets 
Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, and the page addresses you visit on our site, and may use a cookie to enable the Features to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, request deletion, or deactivate it by making the change on the “your account” page or by e-mailing us at Drugsdepot@yahoo.Com. We will respond to your access request within 30 days. As long as your account is active, we will retain your information for the purpose of providing you with our services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at Drugsdepot@yahoo.Com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your Consent
By using our website (including use of our customer service line), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our homepage so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Unless we clearly state otherwise, the changes to our privacy policy will affect only the information we collect after the effective date of the change.
Notice of Privacy Practices
           Nov 2014
THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

As part of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, known as HIPAA, the Facility has created this Notice of Privacy Practices (Notice). This Notice describes the Facility's privacy practices and the rights you, the individual, have as they relate to the privacy of your Protected Health Information (PHI). Your PHI is information about you, or that could be used to identify you, as it relates to your past and present physical and mental health care services. The HIPAA regulations require that the Facility protect the privacy of your PHI that the Facility has received or created.
This Facility will abide by the terms presented within this Notice. For any uses or disclosures that are not listed below (Including Marketing and Selling of PHI), the Facility will obtain a written authorization from you for that use or disclosure, which you will have the right to revoke at any time, as explained in more detail below. The Facility reserves the right to change the Facility's privacy practices and this Notice.

HOW THE FACILITY MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PHI
The following is an accounting of the ways that the Facility is permitted, by law, to use and disclose your PHI.
Uses and disclosures of PHI for Treatment: We will use the PHI that we receive from you to fill your prescription and coordinate or manage your health care.
Uses and disclosures of PHI for Payment: The Facility will disclose your PHI to obtain payment or reimbursement from insurers for your health care services.
Uses and disclosures of PHI for Health Care Operations: The Facility may use the minimum necessary amount of your PHI to conduct quality assessments, improvement activities, and evaluate the Facility workforce.

The following is an accounting of additional ways in which the Facility is permitted or required to use or disclose PHI about you without your written authorization.

Uses and disclosures as required by law: The Facility is required to use or disclose PHI about you as required and as limited by law.
Uses and disclosure for Public Health Activities: The Facility may use or disclose PHI about you to a public health authority that is authorized by law to collect for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability. This includes the FDA so that it may monitor any adverse effects of drugs, foods, nutritional supplements and other products as required by law.
Uses and disclosure about victims of abuse, neglect or domestic violence: The Facility may use or disclose PHI about you to a government authority if it is reasonably believed you are a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence.
Uses and disclosures for health oversight activities: The Facility may use or disclose PHI about you to a health oversight agency for oversight activities which may include audits, investigations, inspections as necessary for licensure, compliance with civil laws, or other activities the health oversight agency is authorized by law to conduct.
Disclosures to Individuals Involved in your Care: The Facility may disclose PHI about you to individuals involved in your care.
Disclosures for judicial and administrative proceedings: The Facility may disclose PHI about you in the course of any judicial or administrative proceedings, provided that proper documentation is presented to the Facility.
Disclosures for law enforcement purposes: The Facility may disclose PHI about you to law enforcement officials for authorized purposes as required by law or in response to a court order or subpoena.
Uses and disclosures about the deceased: The Facility may disclose PHI about a deceased, or prior to, and in reasonable anticipation of an individual's death, to coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors.
Uses and disclosures for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation purposes: The Facility may use and disclose PHI for the purpose of procurement, banking, or transplantation of cadaveric organs, eyes, or tissues for donation purposes.
Uses and disclosures for research purposes: The Facility may use and disclose PHI about you for research purposes with a valid waiver of authorization approved by an institutional review board or a privacy board. Otherwise, the Facility will request a signed authorization by the individual for all other research purposes.
Uses and disclosures to avert a serious threat to health or safety: The Facility may use or disclose PHI about you, if it believed in good faith, and is consistent with any applicable law and standards of ethical conduct, to avert a serious threat to health or safety.
Uses and disclosures for specialized government functions: The Facility may use or disclose PHI about you for specialized government functions including; military and veteran's activities, national security and intelligence, protective services, department of state functions, and correctional institutions and law enforcement custodial situations.
Disclosure for workers' compensation: The Facility may disclose PHI about you as authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with workers' compensation laws or programs established by law.
Disclosures for disaster relief purposes: The Facility may disclose PHI about you as authorized by law to a public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and for family and personal representative notification.
Disclosures to business associates: The Facility may disclose PHI about you to the Facility's business associates for services that they may provide to or for the Facility to assist the Facility to provide quality health care. To ensure the privacy of your PHI, we require all business associates to apply appropriate safeguards to any PHI they receive or create.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES
The Facility may contact you for the following purposes:
Information about treatment alternatives: The Facility may contact you to notify you of alternative treatments and/or products.
Health related benefits or services: The Facility may use your PHI to notify you of benefits and services the Facility provides.
Fundraising: If the Facility participates in a fundraising activity, the Facility may use demographic PHI to send you a fundraising packet, or the Facility may disclose demographic PHI about you to its business associate or an institutionally related foundation to send you a fundraising packet. No further disclosure will be allowed by the business associates or an institutionally related foundation without your written authorization. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of all future fundraising activities.

FOR ALL OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES
The Facility will obtain a written authorization from you for all other uses and disclosures of PHI, and the Facility will only use or disclose pursuant to such an authorization. In addition, you may revoke such an authorization in writing at any time. To revoke a previously authorized use or disclosure, please contact HIPPA Officer to obtain a Request for Restriction of Uses and Disclosures.

YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION RIGHTS
The following are a list of your rights in respect to your PHI. Please contact
AmericanOTC for more information about the below.

Request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your PHI: You have the right to request additional restrictions of the Facility's uses and disclosures of your PHI; however, the Facility is not required to accommodate a request. This includes the right to restrict disclosures to Insurances for those products and services you pay out-of-pocket for.
The right to have your PHI communicated to you by alternate means or locations: You have the right to request that the Facility communicate confidentially with you using an address or phone number other than your residence. However, state and federal laws require the Facility to have an accurate address and home phone number in case of emergencies. The Facility will consider all reasonable requests.
The right to inspect and/or obtain a copy your PHI: You have the right to request access and/or obtain a copy of your PHI that is contained in the Facility for the duration the Facility maintains PHI about you. There may be a reasonable cost-based charge for photocopying documents. You will be notified in advance of incurring such charges, if any.
The right to amend your PHI: You have the right to request an amendment of the PHI the Facility maintains about you, if you feel that the PHI the Facility has maintained about you is incorrect or otherwise incomplete. Under certain circumstances we may deny your request for amendment. If we do deny the request, you will have the right to have the denial reviewed by someone we designate who was not involved in the initial review. You may also ask the Secretary, United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"), or their appropriate designee, to review such a denial.
The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your PHI: You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures of your PHI made by the Facility.
The right to receive additional copies of the Facility's Notice of Privacy Practices: You have the right to receive additional paper copies of this Notice, upon request, even if you initially agreed to receive the Notice electronically.
Notification of Breaches: You will be notified of any breaches that have compromised the privacy of your PHI.

REVISIONS TO THE NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES
The Facility reserves the right to change and/or revise this Notice and make the new revised version applicable to all PHI received prior to its effective date. The Facility will also post the revised version of the Notice in the Facility.




CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions on the Facility's privacy practices or for clarification on anything contained within the Notice, please contact:
AmericanOTC.com, 630 Main Street, Brawley, CA 92227


Your Comments
We welcome your feedback. If you have questions or comments about our privacy policies, feel free to write us an e-mail at
AmericanOTC@yahoo.Com or write us:

AmericanOTC.Com, inc. 
Privacy Officer 
630 main Street,
Brawley, CA 92227

1-800-322-0808

Last updated: Nov 2014
Copyright © 2014
AmericanOTC.Com, inc. All rights reserved.



Product descriptions and images presented on the site are for representational use only and do not constitute or substitute for medical information from your health care or medical professional. Information on this site is provided for informational purposes only. You should read carefully all on correct product packaging and follow the instructions. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and may be for commercial. Image shown for reference only. Actual item you receive may differ from shown.  All items here is just a listing and does not necessarily represents stock on hand. Thank You for visiting and shopping on our website.




                                                                               

 

Click here for BBB Business Review

Build your own web store with PrestoStore

My title page contents